July 11, 2003
[…] July 11, 2003
Dear Governor Minner:
The Justices each
acknowledge receipt of your letter of July 10, 2003, In which you
have requested their opinions in writing on the following question:
“Whether the provisions of
House.Bill No. 287 are valid under the Constitution of the United
States and the Constitution of the State of Delaware, either
generally or specifically as applied 'to all defendants tried,
re-tried, sentenced or re-sentenced after its effective date.'”
As you state in your letter,
this request is made in accordance with the provisions of Title 10,
Section 141(a) of the Delaware Code, which provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
“The Justices of the Supreme
Court, whenever the Governor of this State . . . require it for
public information., or to enable [her] to discharge [her] duties
may give . . . their opinions in writing, touching the proper
construction of any provision in the Constitution of this State, or
of the United States, or the constitutionality of any law or
legislation passed by the General Assembly.”
You also cite Title 29,
Section 2102 of the Delaware Code, to the same effect.
Preliminarily, we should put
in perspective the authority provided in these statutes for the
Governor or the General Assembly to seek the opinions of the